Posts

Sun. Jan. 23 Weekly Bulletin

Image
WE HOPE YOU ALL HAVE A BLESSED WEEK Weekly Bulletin   Sunday, January 23, 2022.pdf Sunday Assignments USHERS - Team B - Dino Cortesis, Greg Karagiorgis, Ted Tsiolkas, Stan Carroll CHURCH SERVICES COMMITTEE - TEAM 1 – Tom Giannopoulos, Stacy Shepherd, Allan Hild, George Kalamaras READER – John Washinsky MAIDENS FOR CHRIST - TEAM 8 – Angelina Paparoupas, Eva Skoteiniadis, Kaitlyn Bryan, Emma Leonard ALTAR BOYS MINISTRY - Team 2 – George Sechrest, Christian Gallos, Angelo Leontaritis, Jack Nolan, Demetri Ioannou, Luke Holton, Lucas Thomas, Athan Kanellas, Chrysovalanti Hull, Stylianos Karagiannis, Dafi Siokis, Mario Strates, Pavlos Strates, Lucas Strates This Week at the Annunciation Sunday, January 23, 2022 8:45 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy: 14th Sunday of Luke · Passing of special tray by Philoptochos to benefit St. Basil Academy · Blessing of the Vasilopita · Philoptochos Sponsoring coffee hour (Vasilopita avail. to all parishioners) · Drawing of ACA raffles already sold will take

Sun. Jan. 16th Bulletin

Image
WE HOPE YOU ALL HAVE A BLESSED WEEK Weekly Bulletin   Sunday, January 16, 2022.pdf Sunday Assignments USHERS TEAM A – Johnny Kortesis, Stephen Karagiorgis, Zena Gallins, Ted Kazakos CHURCH SERVICES COMMITTEE - Team 4 – Helen Uhl, Teddy J. Tsiolkas, George Kortesis, Tony Vlasis READER – Chris Lohr MAIDENS FOR CHRIST - TEAM 7 – Mary Vlachos, Georgia Bobotsiares, Stella Grace Hodges, Abigail Hodges ALTAR BOYS MINISTRY - ALL ARE WELCOME   This Week at the Annunciation Sunday, January 16, 2022 8:45 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy: 12th Sunday of Luke · 40  -  Day Memorial for Katerina "Kathy" Paloumbas.  Coffee hour hosted by the family of Katerina Paloumbas Monday, January 17, 2022 8:45 AM Matins & Divine Liturgy: St. Anthony the Great NO Orthodoxy 101 class (MLK Holiday) NO ACA Classes (MLK Holiday) *Although it is a Holiday, the office will be OPEN Tuesday, January 18, 2022 8:45 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy: St. Athanasios the Great 4:00 PM   Hope & Joy Wednesday

Upcoming Youth Events

Image

Sunday, January 9th Bulletin

Image
WE HOPE YOU ALL HAVE A BLESSED WEEK Weekly Bulletin   Sunday, January 9, 2022.pdf If you would like to schedule a House Blessing , please complete the form that you will find in the narthex or call the office.   Sunday Assignments USHERS TEAM c – Greg Karagiorgis, Chris Kroustalis, Frank Moutos, Jimmy Paloumbas CHURCH SERVICES COMMITTEE - Team 3 – Renee Kortesis, Chris Nichols, Pete Mastoras, Mike Kangelaris READER – George Kalamaras MAIDENS FOR CHRIST - TEAM 6 – Annie Bridges, Victoria Stabolitis, Eva McCullough, Zoe McCullough  ALTAR BOYS MINISTRY - TEAM 1 -  J ohn Stabolitis, John Petropoulos, Jack Hamberis, William Pierce, Panayioti Demopoulos   This Week at the Annunciation Sunday, January 9, 2022 8:45 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy:  Sunday after Theophany ·   40 - day memorial for Aristides "Harry" Elefantis  -  Coffee hour hosted by the family of Harry Elefantis ·   At the conclusion of services, all Parish Council members will

Jan. Monthly and Sun. Jan. 5th Weekly Bulletins

Image
We hope you all have a Blessed New Year! January Monthly Bulletin   Jan Bulletin 2022.pdf Jan. 5th Weekly Bulletin   Sunday, January 2, 2022.pdf Sunday Assignments USHERS TEAM B – Ilias Vlachos, Stavros Karagiorgis, Zena Gallins, Sammy Gianopoulos CHURCH SERVICES COMMITTEE - Team 2 – Gus  Kroustalis, Paul Spanos, Tommy Karathanas, Litsa Liontis, James (Paki) Hondros READER – Will Moye MAIDENS FOR CHRIST - TEAM 5 – Dionisia Leloudis, Ourania Leloudis, Lyndsay Lambis, Emily Lazaris ALTAR BOYS MINISTRY - ALL ARE WELCOME   This Week at the Annunciation Sunday, January 2, 2022 8:45 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy: Sunday Before Epiphany - Coffee hour OPEN Monday, January 3, 2022 NO  Warm - Up America on Jan 3rd 7:00 PM   Orthodoxy 101 Tuesday, January 4, 2022 8:45 AM  Matins & Divine Liturgy:  St. Nikephoros the Leper (Protector Saint of the Coronavirus) Wednesday, January 5, 2022 ACA       First Day students return 2022 8:45 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy:  Eve of Theophany Gre

Sun. Dec. 26th Bulletin

Image
WE HOPE YOU ALL HAVE A BLESSED WEEK Weekly Bulletin   Sunday, December 26, 2021.pub.pdf Sunday Assignments USHERS - TEAM D – Johnny Kortesis, Ted Kazakos, Stan Carroll, Illias Vlachos CHURCH SERVICES COMMITTEE - Team 1 – Tom Gianopoulos, Stacy Shepherd, Allan HIld, George Kalamaras READER – Ron Sheppard MAIDENS FOR CHRIST - TEAM 4 – Marianna Vlachos, Georgia Bobotsiares, Stella Grace Hodges, Abigail Hodges ALTAR BOYS MINISTRY - ALL ARE WELCOME   This Week at the Annunciation Sunday, December 26, 2021 8:45 AM  Matins & Divine Liturgy: Sunday After Nativity (No Sunday School) -Coffee Hour sponsored by Sophia McCutcheon Monday, December 27, 2021 7:30 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy: Stephen, the First Martyr -Winter Youth Rally participants should attend Divine Liturgy at 8:00 am.  Departure from church is at 9:30 am Dec. 27 & return on Dec. 30 7:00 PM   Orthodoxy 101 Thursday, December 30, 2021 Deadline to call or text Minas Tsambounieres to be removed from the Kalanda list

Christmas Bulletin

Image
We would like to wish our community a Blessed Nativity!  Weekly Bulletin   Friday, December 24, 2021-Christmas Eve.pdf Eve Christmas Assignments USHERS TEAM -   ALL CHURCH SERVICES COMMITTEE - Team 3 – Renee Kortesis, Chris Nichols, Pete Mastoras, Mike Kangelaris ALTAR BOYS MINISTRY - ALL ARE WELCOME   Happening this Week Friday, December 24, 2021 8:45 AM   Service of Royal Hours  (No Liturgy) 6:00 PM   Matins & Divine Liturgy: Nativity of Christ OFFICE IS CLOSED Saturday, December 25, 2021     Wishing our Community a Blessed Nativity Sunday, December 26, 2021 8:45 AM  Matins & Divine Liturgy: Sunday After Nativity (No Sunday School) -Coffee Hour sponsored by Sophia McCutcheon Monday, December 27, 2021 7:30 AM   Matins & Divine Liturgy: Stephen, the First Martyr Winter Youth Rally participants should attend Divine Liturgy at 8:00 am.  Departure from church is at 9:30 am Dec. 27 & return on Dec. 30 7:00 PM   Orthodoxy 101 Thursday, December 30, 2021 Deadline to call